[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

» Information under Right to Information Act 2005

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE

BANGALORE – 560 012.

 

Information under Right to Information Act 2005

I N D E X

Sl. No.

 Particulars

 

1.

INTRODUCTION

 

2.

PARTICULARS OF ORGANIZATION, FUNCTIONS AND DUTIES    

 

3.

POWERS AND DUTIES OF OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES

 

4.

RULES, REGULATIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS USED

 

5.

MODE OF PUBLIC PARTICIPATION

 

6.

OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS AND THEIR AVAILABILITY

 

7.

BOARDS, COUNCIL, COMMITTEES AND OTHER BODIES

 

8.

PUBLIC INFORMATION OFFICERS

 

9.

PROCEDURE FOLLOWED IN DECISION MAKING PROCESS

 

10.

DIRECTORY OF OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES

 

11.

PAY STRUCTURE OF INSTITUTE STAFF          

 

12.

THE BUDGET ALLOCATED

 

13.

SUBSIDY PROGRAMMES

 

14.

CONCESSIONS AVAILED BY THE INSTITUTE

 

15.

NORMS / STANDARDS

 

16.

INFORMATION AVAILABLE IN ELECTRONIC FORM

 

17.

OBTAINING INFORMATION

 

18.

OTHER USEFUL INFORMATION

 

19.

PROFORMA FOR ANNUAL RETURN TO CENTRAL INFORMATION COMMISSION

 

       

 

 INTRODUCTION

 

1.1

Background of this hand-book

Right to Information Act. 2005 (RTI Act)

1.2

Objective / purpose of this hand-book

To provide information about the Institute and sources of information

1.3

Users of this hand-book

Students and staff of the Institute, general public, etc.

1.4

Organization of the information in this hand-book

As per guidelines of MHRD.

1.5

Definitions

Institute: Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
Act: Right to Information Act 2005
 

1.6

Contact Person

Mr. A. Gangappa

Public Information Officer (PIO)

1.7

Procedure & Fee structure for getting information

1) A request for obtaining the information as per sub-section (1) of Section 6 shall be accompanied by an application fee of Rs.10/- by way of cash against proper receipt or by demand draft or banker’s cheque in favour of Indian Institute of Science, payable at Bangalore.

 

2) For providing the information under sub-section(1) of Section 7 & Sub Section (5) of Section 7, the Fees shall be charged by way of cash against proper receipt or by demand draft or bankers cheque payable to the Finance & Accounts in Institute at the following rates:

 

a)      Rupees two for each page (in A4 or A3 size paper) created or copied

b)      Actual charge or cost price of a copy in large size paper

c)      Actual cost or price for samples or models; and

d)      For inspection of records, no fee for the first hour; and a fee of rupees five for each fifteen minutes (or fraction thereof) thereafter.

e)      For information provided in diskette or floppy rupees fifty per diskette or floppy; and

f)       For information provided in printed form at the price fixed for such publication or rupees two per page or photocopy for extracts from the publication.

 

3) For obtaining information, the applicant should say whether he/she is an Indian citizen and also furnish his/her full address.

4) Click here to view application format

 

1.8 For additional information

1.

Refer various rules and regulation of the Institute

2.

Contact the appropriate officer as per list in this book or the Institute website.

 

 Source: Public Information Officer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.1       Objective/purpose of the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore  (IISc)

 

            The objects of the Institute shall be

 

(a)               to provide for advanced instruction and to conduct original investigations in all branches of knowledge and, in particular, in such branches of knowledge as are likely to promote the material and industrial welfare of India,

(b)               to establish and maintain chairs and lectureships in Science, Arts and Technology

(c)               to provide suitable libraries, laboratories and equipment

(d)               to cooperate as far as possible with such recognized institutions as exist or are founded in future for cognate objects in India, and

(e)               to do all such things as are incidental, necessary or conducive to attainment of all or any of the objects of the Institute.

 

 

Source: Scheme, Regulations and Bye-laws of Institute.

 

 

 

2.2       Brief history of the Institute and context of its formation

 

Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata (1839-1904) was one of the extraordinary men who even towards the end of the nineteenth century was convinced that the future progress of the country depended crucially on research in Science and Engineering. He envisaged this Institute as destined to promote original investigations in all branches of learning and to utilise them for the benefit of India.

After consulting several authorities in the country, he constituted a Provisional Committee to prepare the required scheme for the setting up of the Institute. On 31st December 1898, a draft prepared by the Committee was presented to Lord Curzon, the Viceroy-designate. Subsequently, upon the request of the Secretary of State for India, the Royal Society of London asked for the help of Sir William Ramsay, Nobel Laureate. Ramsay made a quick tour of the country and reported Bangalore to be the suitable place for such an Institution.

On the Initiative of the Dewan, Sir K Sheshadri Iyer, the Government of Shri Krishnaraja Wodeyar IV, the Maharaja of Mysore came forward with an offer of 372 acres of land, free of cost and promised other necessary facilities. Thus the original scheme of Jamsetji Tata became a tripartite venture with the association of the Government of India and the Government of Maharaja of Mysore. 

The constitution of the Institute was approved by the Viceroy Lord Minto, and the necessary Vesting Order was signed on 27th May 1909. Early in 1911, the Maharaja of Mysore laid the foundation stone of the Institute and on 24th July the first batch of students were admitted in the Departments of General and Applied Chemistry and Electro technology.

With the establishment of the University Grants Commission in 1956, the Institute came under its purview as a deemed university.

 

Source: Institute Website

 

 

 

2.3       Main activities/functions of the Institute

 

            Conduct research in all branches of Science and Engineering leading to award of Ph.D and M.Sc (Engg) degree by research.  Offer Master’s Degree programmes in all branches of Engineering.

Source: Deputy Registrar Unit – I A

 

 

 

 

2.4  ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE

 

2.5       Arrangements and methods made for seeking public participation contribution

 

 

                                  The Council of the Institute has representatives of the Parliament: two from Lok Sabha and one from Rajya Sabha as members and they are actively participating.

 

 

 

Source: Deputy Registrar, Unit – I A

 

 

 

 

2.6              Address of the Institute.

 

 

 

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE

BANGALORE – 560 012, KARNATAKA

 

 

 

Source: Public Information Officer.

 

 

 

 

2.6              Institute working hours.

 

 

9.00 a.m. to 5.30 p.m.  (Monday to Friday)

 

 

 

 

Source: Deputy Registrar, Unit – IA / Assistant Registrar, Unit-IB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.         POWERS AND DUTIES OF OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES

 

 

            Director is the chief executive and academic officer of the Institute and shall be responsible for the administration of the Institute.  The Director shall be a professor of the Institute in his own field.  The Director may, with the approval of the Council delegates some of his powers, functions and duties to any member of the staff of the Institute.

 

            In the absence of Director, Associate Director shall discharge the duties and functions of the Director.

 

            Registrar shall act as ex-officio Secretary of the Court, the Council, the Finance Committee, the Senate and the Board of Trustees and of the Committees appointed by these authorities.  He will act as recorder of the Institute, shall be the custodian of the seal and shall have charge of all documents.  He will render such assistance as may be desired by the Director in the performance of his duties.  He shall be responsible for the work of the Institute.

Other officers and staff of the Institute assume powers, responsibilities and duties as assigned to them from time to time by the Director/Associate Director/Registrar

 

 

Source: Deputy Registrar Unit -IA


 

4.         RULES, REGULATIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS USED

 

 

1.      Scheme, Regulations & Bye laws of the Institute

2.      Scheme of Instruction for Post Graduate Courses and Research Programmes

3.      Norms / Guidelines framed by the Council from time to time.

 

 

Source: Deputy Registrar Unit -I A  & Deputy Registrar (Academic)


 

5.       MODE OF PUBLIC PARTICIPATION

 

 

            The Governing Council and the Court of the Institute have members from MHRD, State Governments, CSIR, UGC, AICTE, AIU, Accountant General, Tamilnadu, etc., and receives guidance for formulation of policies and functioning of the Institute.

 

 

Source: Deputy Registrar, Unit – IA


 

6. OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS AND THEIR AVAILABILITY.

 

 

            Hand Book of Information

            Student Information Brochure

Scheme of Instructions

            Annual Report

            GATE Admission Brochure

            Institute Entrance Examination Brochure

JMET Admission Brochure

           

 

Source: Deputy Registrar, Unit – IA & Deputy Registrar (Academic)


 

7.   BOARDS, COUNCIL, COMMITTEES AND OTHER BODIES

 

 

1.      The Court

2.      The Council

3.      The Finance Committee

4.      The Senate

5.      The Board of Management

6.      The Board of Trustees

 

 

Source: Deputy Registrar, Unit – IA  & Deputy Registrar (Academic)


 

LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE COURT FOR THE QUADRENNIUM 2006-09

 

Scheme Clause

8.1  (a)

NOMINEES OF THE VISITOR

2

1

Prof. P Rama Rao                                               

Professor, International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI)  

Balapur P.O., HYDERABAD – 500 005

 

Ph: 40-24443572/24443167 (O)

55614475 (R)

Fax: 40-24441468/24443168/

email: pallerama_rao@yahoo.co.in 

 

2

Prof. Ashok Sen                                                 

Harish-Chandra Research Institute                   

Chhatnag Road, Jhusi

ALLAHABAD – 211 019        

 

Ph:532-2667510, 2667511

Fax: 532-2567748/2567444

8.1(b)

NOMINEES OF THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

 

3

3

The Secretary                                                   

Ministry of Human Resource Development                         

Dept. of Secondary & Higher Education                             

Government of India,

NEW DELHI - 110 001

 

(Mr. Sudeep Bannerjee)

Ph: 011 – 3386451

Fax: 3385807

4

Mrs. Sudha Murty

Chairperson

Infosys Foundation

# 27, Bannerghatta Road

BANGALORE – 560 076

 

 

5

Prof. Sushant Dattagupta

S N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Salt Lake

KOLKATA – 700 098

 

 

8.1 (c)

NOMINEE OF THE GOVERNMENT OF KARNATAKA – 1

 

 

6

The Commissioner  

Department of Collegiate Education                     

BANGALORE - 560 001  

                                                      

(                    )

8.1 (d)

NOMINEE OF THE TATA TRUST

1

 

7

Mr. R K Krishna Kumar                                                           

Director, Tata Sons Limited

Bombay House, 2nd Floor

24, Homi Mody Street, Fort

MUMBAI – 400 001

 

Ph: 56657112

8.1 (e)           

NOMINEE OF DONOR STATES: Tamilnadu

 

 

8

Mr. K S Sripathi                                                             

Secretary                                                                      

Higher Education Department

Govt. of Tamilnadu

CHENNAI – 600 009

Ph: 044-25670499

Fax: 044-25673499

8.1 (f)           

NOMINEE OF DONORS

 

 

 

-          NONE –

 

8.1 (g) 

REPRESENTATIVE OF THE FEDERATION OF THE INDIAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

1

9

Mr S N Agarwal                                                                                

Chairman, Bhoruka Power Corporation Ltd, 5th Floor, 48, Lavelle Road                                   

BANGALORE - 560 001

 

Ph: 22279692

Fax: 22270605

email: sna@bhorukapower.com

8.1 (h)           

REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ALL INDIA ORGANISATION OF INDUSTRIAL EMPLOYERS

1

10

Mr B C Prabhakar, Working President                          

Karnataka Employer’s Association                                       74, Shankara Arcade, Vanivilas Road,                         

Basavanagudi, BANGALORE - 560 004                              

Ph: 26607167/26613091(O)

26763344 (R) 

Fax: 26500284

9844033348 (M)

email:kea@vsnl.net   

8.1 (I)           

REPRESENTATIVE OF THE EMPLOYERS’ FEDERATION OF INDIA

 

1

11

Mr. Pramod H.Lele                                                     

Chief Executive                                                         

P.D. Hinduja National Hospital &               

Medical Research Center

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim

MUMBAI- 400 016

 

Ph: 24459142 (D)/24452222

Fax: 24449151

email: pramodlele@hindujahpspital.com

8.1 (j)   

REPRESENTATIVE OF THE   ALL INDIA COUNCIL FOR TECHNICAL EDUCATION

 

1

12

Prof. Damodar Acharya                                                               

Chairman, AICTE

IGSC, I P Estate

NEW DELHI – 110 002

 

Ph:011-23392553

8.1 (k)

REPRESENTATIVE OF THE C.S.I.R

 

1

13

Dr. Satish R Shetye                                                        

Director                                                                              

National Institute of Oceanography                                      

Dona Paula, GOA-403 004   

Ph: Off: 0832-2450200          

Fax:      0832-2450602

Res: 2461144  

 

8.1 (l)

REPRESENTATIVES OF THE INDIAN UNIVERSITIES  - ONE EACH FROM THE FOUR REGIONS

4

 

Prof. B.B. Bhattacharya

Vice Chancellor

Jawharlal Nehru University

New Mehrauli Road

NEW DELHI 110067

 

Dr. P.K. Abdul Aziz

Vice Chancellor

Cochin University of Science & Technology

KOCHI 682022

 

Prof. R.S. Sirohi

Vice Chancellor

Barkatullah Viswavidyaylaya

BHOPAL 462026

 

Prof. Panjab Singh

Vice Chancellor

Banaras Hindu University

VARNASI 221005

8.1(m)

EMINENT MEN OF SCIENCE, LEARNING AND INDUSTRY 

 

3

 

(To be nominated by the Council)

 

 

14

Mr Ratan N Tata, Chairman,

Tata Sons Ltd, Bombay House,

Homi  Mody Street,

MUMBAI – 400 001

                                           

(Ph 204 9131    fax 91-22-2047996)

15

Dr K. Kasturirangan, Director,

National Institute of Advanced of Studies,

IISc. Campus, BANGALORE – 560 012 

 

 

16

Dr. A Ramachandran,

No.3, Crescent Road,

BANGALORE – 560 001

 

(Ph: 22255780)

8.1 (n)

PAST STUDENT OF THE INSTITUTE, REPRESENTING THE IISc ALUMNI ASSOCIATION    RECOGNISED FOR

THE PURPOSE BY THE COUNCIL

 

1

17

Dr. Narain Mahishi                                                                 

Honorary General Secretary,

IISc. Alumni Association

BANGALORE – 560 012

 

Ph: 22932597

8.1 (o)

DIRECTOR OF THE INSTITUTE (EX-OFFICIO)

 

1

18

Prof P Balaram

 

 

8.1 (p)

Professors of the Institute  (Ex-Officio) 

  

 

8.1 (q)

MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL WHO ARE NOT OTHERWISE MEMBERS OF THE COURT

 

19

The Joint Secretary (T)                                             

Dept of Secondary & Higher Education,

Govt. of India

Ministry of Human Resource Development

NEW  DELHI -100 001

 

(Nominated by)

 

Govt. of India

20

Prof. M M Sharma

2/3, Jaswant Baug, Behind Akbarallys,

V N Purav Marg, Chembur,

 MUMBAI – 400 071

 

 

Govt. of India

21

Pr. Secretary to Govt.  of Karnataka - I        

Higher Education Department,

Multistoried Building,

Dr Ambedkar  Veedhi,

BANGALORE - 560 001

           

 

Govt. of Karnataka

22

Pr. Secretary to Govt. of Karnataka

Finance Department, Multistoried Building

Dr. Ambedkar Veedhi,

BANGALORE – 560 001

 

 

23

Mr. S N Batliwalla                              

Secy. & Chief Accountant

Sir Dorabji Tata Trust, Bombay House,

Homi Mody Street,

MUMBAI - 400 001

 

Tata Trusts

24

Dr. J J Irani                            

Director, Tata Sons Limited

Bombay House, Homi Mody Street

MUMBAI – 400 001

 

Tata Trusts

25

Mr. B K Hariprasad, MP (Rajya Sabha)

# 84, 6th Main, Malleswaram,

BANGALORE – 560 055

 

Parliament

 

Delhi Address: AB-5, Pandara Road, NEW DELHI – 110 001

 

26

Mr. Ananth Kumar,

MP (Lok Sabha)                                          

# 84, Shashwati, Ranoji Rao Road

Basavanagudi,

BANGALORE – 560 004

 

 

 

Delhi Address: 26, Tughlak Crescent, NEW DELHI – 110 011

 

27

Dr. Meinya Thokchom,

MP (Lok Sabha)               

Joypurkhul Khumbong,

P.O.Langjing

IMPHAL WEST-795 113,

MANIPUR

 

Parliament

 

Delhi Address: A-3, M S Flats, NEW DELHI – 110 001

 

28

Deans of Faculties (Ex-officio)

 

 

Science Faculty

Prof. J Gopalakrishnan

 

Engineering Faculty

Prof. G V Anand

Clause 15.1

Associate Director (Ex-officio)          

1

29

Prof. N Balakrishnan

 

       

 


 

LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL FOR THE QUADRENNIUM 2006-09

******

Clause 9.1(a)

Nominees of the Government of India

3

1

The Secretary                                                      

Ministry of Human Resource Development                     

Dept. of Secondary & Higher Education                          

Government of India,

NEW DELHI - 110 001

 

(Mr. Sudeep Banerjee)

Ph: 011 –23386451

Fax: 23385807

email:secy_she@sb.nic.in

 

2

The Joint Secretary (T)
Ministry of Human Resource Development                     

Dept. of Secondary & Higher Education                     

Government of India,

NEW DELHI - 110 001

 

(Mr. Ravi Mathur)  

Ph: 011-23382696

Fax: 011-23382696

3

Prof. M M Sharma                                                       

2/3 Jaswant Baug                              

Behind Akbarallys                               

V N Purav Marg

Chembur,

MUMBAI – 400 071

 

(Ph:022-25291539/

         25296876

email:mmsharma@bom3.vsnl.net.in

 

 

Clause 9.1(b)

Nominees of the Government of Karnataka

2

 

4

 

 

The Pr. Secretary to Govt. of Karnataka                

Higher Education Department                                       5th Floor, M S Building                                                           

BANGALORE – 560 001

 

(Mrs. Shobha Nambisan)  

Ph:Off.22092494

PA.22252437

Fax: 22253756

5

The Pr. Secretary to Govt. of Karnataka                              

Finance Department                                                           

5th Floor, M S Building

BANGALORE – 560 001

 

(Mr. Gokul Ram)

(Ph: 22252078)

Clause 9.1(c)

Nominees of the Tata Trusts

2

6

Dr. J J Irani                                                  

Director,

Tata Sons Limited                                       

Bombay House,

24 Homi Mody Street

MUMBAI – 400 001   

 

(Ph: 022-56658014/5668015)

email:jjirani@tata.com

 

7

Mr. S N Batliwalla                                             

Secretary & Chief Accountant                                

Sir Dorabji Tata Trust                                          

Bombay House,

Homi Mody Street

MUMBAI - 400 001

 

(Ph:56658282-Extn:7172)

Fax: 22826092

email: fjguard@tata.com

Clause 9.1(d)

Representative of the UGC

1

8

Prof. Shashidhara Prasad                                      

Prof. of Physics & Vice Chancellor                               

Mysore University, Crawford Hall                               

MYSORE – 570 005

(Ph: 0821-2419666 (O)        

0821-2419350 (R) 

Fax: 0821-2419363                                      

email:vc@uni-mysore.ac.in

 

Clause 9.1(e)

Representatives of the Parliament

3

 

Lok Sabha – 2

 

8

Mr. Ananth Kumar

Member of Parliament

# 84, Shashwati, Ranoji Rao Road

Basavanagudi

BANGALORE – 560 004

 

 

 

Delhi Address:  26, Tughlak Crescent, NEW DELHI – 110 011

 

10

Dr. Meinya Thokchom

Member of Parliament

Joypurkhul Khumbong,

P.O.Langjing

IMPHAL WEST-795 113,

MANIPUR

 

 

 

Delhi Address: A-3, M S Flats, NEW DELHI – 110 001

 

Rajya Sabha – 1

 

 

11

Mr. B K Hariprasad

Member of Parliament

# 84, 6th Main, Malleswaram,

BANGALORE – 560 055

 

 

 

Delhi Address: AB-5, Pandara Road,

NEW DELHI – 110 001

 

 

Clause 9.1(f)

Representatives of the Court

2

12

Prof. P Rama Rao                                   

International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and

New Materials (ARCI)

Balapur P.O                                  

HYDERABAD – 500 005

 

Ph: 40-24443572/24443167 (O)

55614475 (R)

Fax :40-24441468 / 24443168 / 23752179          

email: pallerama_rao@yahoo.co.in 

 

13

Dr. K Kasturirangan

Director

National Institute of Advanced Studies

IISc., Campus

BANGALORE – 560 012 

                     

 

Clause 9.1(g)

2 of the 4 Representatives of the Indian Universities

 

 

2

 

Prof. R.S. Sirohi

Vice Chancellor

Barkadullah Biswavidyaylya

BHOPAL 462026

 

Prof. Panjab Singh

Vice Chancellor

Banaras Hindu University

VARNASI 221005

 

Clause 9.1(h)

Representative of the AICTE

1

14

Prof. Damodar Acharya                    

Chairman                                                     

All India Council for Technical Education

Indira Gandhi Sports Complex,

I P Estate

NEW DELHI – 110 002

 

Ph: 011-23392553/23392506

Fax: 011-23392554

Clause 9.1(I)

Representative of the CSIR

1

15

Dr. Satish R Shetye                                             

Director                                                                 

National Institute of Oceanography                      

Dona Paula,

GOA-403 004

           

Ph: Off: 0832-2450200

Fax:     0832-2450602

Res: 2461144            

Clause 9.1(j)

Director (Ex-officio)

1

16

Prof. P Balaram

 

 

Clause 9.1(k)

Deans of Faculties

2

17

Science Faculty

 

Prof. J Gopalakrishnan

18

Engineering Faculty

 

Prof. G V Anand

Clause 15.1

Associate Director (Ex-officio)

1

19

Prof. N Balakrishnan

 

 

Clause 16.2

Registrar (Ex-officio)

Secretary

20

Dr. Uday Balakrishnan

 

         

 

 

*****


LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE  FOR THE QUADRENNIUM 2003 - 06

*********

Scheme

 

 

Clause 10.1(a)

Chairman of the Council (ex-officio)

Chairman

1

Dr. K Kasturirangan                            

Director                                                 

National Institute of Advanced Studies

Indian Institute of Science Campus

BANGALORE – 560 012

 

(Ph: 23601969/22932299)

 Fax: 23608781

Clause 10.1(b)

Nominees of the Government of India

2

2

The Financial Adviser

Ministry of Human Resource Development                

Dept. of Secondary & Higher Education

Government of India,

NEW DELHI 110 001

 

(Mr. S K Ray)

Ph:01123382696

3

The Joint Secretary (T)

Ministry of Human Resource Development              

Dept. of Secondary & Higher Education

Government of India,

NEW DELHI 110 001

 

(Mr. Ravi Mathur) 

Ph: 011-23382298    

        23381097

Clause 10.1(c)

Nominee of the Government of Karnataka

1

4

The Principal Secretary to

Govt. of Karnataka           

Department of Finance,

Vidhana Soudha,

Dr Ambedkar Veedhi,

BANGALORE –560 001

 

(Mr. N Gokul Ram)

Ph: 22252078

Clause 10.1(d)

Nominees of the Tata Trusts

2

5

Mr. S N Batliwalla                                        

Secretary & Chief Accountant                   

Sir Dorabji Tata Trust, Bombay House

Homi Mody St,

MUMBAI 400 001

 

(Ph: 56658282)

Fax: 22826092/22045427

6

Mr. H D Malesra                                         

Secretary & Chief Accountant                     

Sir Ratan Tata Trust

Bombay House, 24,

Homi Mody Street, Fort

MUMBAI – 400 001

 

(Ph: 022- 5665 8282)

Fax: 022-5665 8013

Clause 10.1(e)

Nominee of the Council         

1

7

Prof. Shashidhara Prasad

Prof. of Physics & Vice Chancellor

Mysore University,

Crawford Hall,

MYSORE – 570 005

 

(Ph: 0821-2419666 (O)    

    0821-2419350 (R)

Fax: 0821-2419363    

email:vc@uni-mysore.ac.in

Clause 10.1(f)

Accountant General, Tamil Nadu 

1

8

Mr. T Theethan                                          Accountant General (A&E), Tamil Nadu,   

CHENNAI -  600 018

 

(Ph: 24320501/24344201)

Fax: 24320562)

Clause 10.1(g)

Director (ex-officio)

1

9

Prof. P Balaram

 

 

Clause 15.1

Associate Director (Ex-officio)

 

1

10

Prof. N Balakrishnan

 

 

Clause 16.2

Registrar (ex-officio)

 

Secretary

11

Dr. Uday Balakrishnan

 

 

 

Source:  Deputy Registrar, Unit -IA

   

                                                                                                                                         

 

 

 

S E N A T E

 

Sl.No.

Department

Name of the Faculty

Designation

Remarks

 

 

 

1

Biochemistry

D Narasimha Rao

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

Biochemistry

K Muniyappa

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

Biochemistry

M R Sathyanarayana Rao

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

Biochemistry

Mrs. H S Savithri

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

Biochemistry

C Jayabaskaran

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

Biochemistry

Dipankar Nandi

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

7

Biochemistry

Mrs. Anjali Anoop Karande

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

8

Biochemistry

P N Rangarajan

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

9

Biochemistry

R Manjunath

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

10

Biochemistry

Ram Rajasekharan

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

11

Biochemistry

Utpal S Tatu

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Bioinformatics

Dr.K Sekar

PRS

Invitee

 

 

2

Bioinformatics

Dr Nagasuma R Chandra

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

CCT

S Kasturirengan

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

2

CCT

Subhash Jacob

Prof

Member

 

 

3

CCT

Dr. R Karunanithi

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

CES

R Sukumar

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

CES

Raghavendra Gadagkar

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

CES

N V Joshi

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

4

CES

Renee M Borges

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

 

CES

Dr D M Bhat

SSO

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

CHEP

Mrs.Rohini M Godbole

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

CHEP

B Ananthanarayan

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

3

CHEP

Diptiman Sen

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

CHEP

Approva Patel

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

IPC

A G Samuelson

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

IPC

A R Chakravarty

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

IPC

Binny J Cherayil

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

IPC

K L Sebastian

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

IPC

P K Das

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

IPC

S Vasudevan

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

IPC

E Arunan

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

8

IPC

S Ramakrishnan

Prof.

Member

 

 

9

IPC

S Sampath

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

10

IPC

Siva Umapathy

Prof.

Member

 

 

11

IPC

Dr.N Munichandraiah

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

12

IPC

E D Jemmis

Prof.

Member

 

 

13

IPC

Balaji R Jagirdar

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

14

IPC

Dr.M Nethaji

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Mathematics

A Chakrabarti

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

Mathematics

Phoolan Prasad

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

Mathematics

Basudeb Datta

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

Mathematics

Dilip P Patil

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

5

Mathematics

Govindan Rangarajan

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

Mathematics

Mrinal Kanti Ghosh

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

Mathematics

A K Nandakumaran

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

8

Mathematics

Srikanth Krishnan Iyer

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

9

Mathematics

Thangavelu S

Prof.

Member

 

 

10

Mathematics

T Bhattacharyya

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

MBU

A Surolia

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

MBU

Dipankar Chatterji

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

MBU

M R N Murthy

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

MBU

Mrs.Manju Bansal

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

MBU

Mrs.Saraswathi Vishveshwara

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

MBU

P Balaram

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

MBU

Raghavan Varadarajan

Prof.

Member

 

 

8

MBU

S K Sikdar

Prof.

Member

 

 

9

MBU

Mrs.Kaza Suguna

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

10

MBU

N Srinivasan

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

MCBL

C Durga Rao

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

MCBL

Mrs. S Vijaya

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

MCBL

Ms.M S Shaila

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

MCBL

Rabindranath Nayak

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

MCBL

Umesh Varshney

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

MCBL

V Nagaraja

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

MCBL

Mrs. Usha Vijayaraghavan

Prof.

Member

 

 

8

MCBL

Parag P Sadhale

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

9

MCBL

Saumitra Das

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

10

MCBL

P Ajit Kumar

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

11

MCBL

Kumaravel Somasundaram

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

MRC

K B R Varma

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

MRC

S B Krupanidhi

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

MRC

Arun M Umarji

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

4

MRC

S A Shivashankar

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

MRDG

P Kondaiah

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

MRDG

Rajan R Dighe

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

MRDG

S Mahadevan

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

MRDG

V Nanjundaiah

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

MRDG

Ms.Sandhya S Visweswariah

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

MRDG

P B Seshagiri

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

MRDG

Arun Kumar

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

OC

A Srikrishna

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

OC

S Chandrasekhar

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

OC

S Chandrasekharan

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

OC

Santanu Bhattacharya

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

OC

Uday Maitra

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

OC

N Jayraman

Assoc.Prof

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Physics

S V Subramanyam

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

Physics

S V Bhat

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

Physics

H L Bhat

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

Physics

T P Seshadri

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

Physics

H R Krishnamurthy

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

Physics

A K Raychaudhuri

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

Physics

Chandan Das Gupta

Prof.

Member

 

 

8

Physics

Ajay Kumar Sood

Prof.

Member

 

 

9

Physics

Rahul Pandit

Prof.

Member

 

 

10

Physics

Ms. N Shamala

Prof.

Member

 

 

11

Physics

Ms. Chanda J. Jog

Prof.

Member

 

 

12

Physics

Sriram Ramaswamy

Prof.

Member

 

 

13

Physics

S Ramakumar

Prof.

Member

 

 

14

Physics

Arnab Rai  Choudhuri

Prof.

Member

 

 

15

Physics

V Venkataraman

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

16

Physics

Vasant Natarajan

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

17

Physics

T Senthil

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

18

Physics

Reghu Menon

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

17

Physics

Dr. K S R Koteswara Rao

PRS

Invitee

 

 

18

Physics

Dr. K S Sangunni

Assoc.Prof.

Invitee

 

 

19

Physics

Dr. K. Rajan

PRS

Invitee

 

 

20

Physics

Ramesh K P

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

NMR Res.Centre

K V Ramanathan

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

NMR Res.Centre

P C Mathias

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

3

NMR Res.Centre

Dr. N Suryaprakash

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

SSCU

A K Shukla

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

SSCU

Biman Bagchi

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

SSCU

D D Sarma

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

SSCU

J Gopalakrishnan

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

SSCU

M S Hegde

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

SSCU

S Ramasesha

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

SSCU

S Yashonath

Prof.

Member

 

 

8

SSCU

T N Guru Row

Prof.

Member

 

 

9

SSCU

S Natarajan

Assoc. Prof.

Member

 

 

10

SSCU

Dr H N Vasan

PRS

Invitee

 

 

11

SSCU

Mr V Jayaram

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

CAF

Dr.S G Ramachandra

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

AE

P R Mahapatra

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

AE

N Balakrishnan

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

AE

B N Raghunandan

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

AE

K P J Reddy

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

AE

M Seetharama Bhat

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

AE

C R L Murthy

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

AE

P J Paul

Prof.

Member

 

 

8

AE

T S Seshadri

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

9

AE

V Mani

Prof.

Member

 

 

10

AE

S Pradeep

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

11

AE

Jyothirmoy Dey

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

12

AE

Debasish Ghose

Prof.

Member

 

 

13

AE

Joseph Mathew

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

14

AE

K N Lakshmisha

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

15

AE

S Gopalakrishnan

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

16

AE

Ranjan Ganguli

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

17

AE

Kartik Venkataraman

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

18

AE

Dr N K S Rajan

PRS

Invitee

 

 

19

AE

Dr M Ramachandra Bhat

PRS

Invitee

 

 

20

AE

Mr B Vasudevan

PRS

Invitee

 

 

21

AE

Dr P S Kulkarni

PRS

Invitee

 

 

22

AE

Mr V Surendranath

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

CAOS

B N Goswami

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

CAOS

J Srinivasan

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

CAOS

Mrs. Sulochana Gadgil

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

CAOS

G S Bhat

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

CAOS

Ravi S Nanjundaiah

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

6

CAOS

D Sengupta

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

7

CAOS

P N Vinayachandran

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

8

CAOS

Dr K Narahari Rao

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

CE

P C Pandey

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

CE

B K Raghu Prasad

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

CE

M M Allam

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

CE

Ananth Ramaswamy

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

5

CE

Debasish Roy

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

6

CE

C S Manohar

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

CE

M S Mohan Kumar

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

8

CE

P P Mujumdar

Prof.

Member

 

 

9

CE

D Nagesh Kumar

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

10

CE

A Ramakrishna Rao

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

11

CE

T G Sitharam

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

12

CE

P V Sivapullaiah

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

13

CE

M Sudhakar Rao

Prof.

Member

 

 

14

CE

G L Sivakumar Babu

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

15

CE

B V Venkatarama Reddy

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

16

CE

Mr A R Gopalakrishnan

PRS

Invitee

 

 

17

CE

Dr K S Nanjunda Rao

PRS

Invitee

 

 

18

CE

Prof Jyant Kumar

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

19

CE

Dr J M Chandra Kishen

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

CEDT

H S Jamadagni

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

CEDT

N J Rao

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

CEDT

S K Sinha

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

4

CEDT

K Gopakumar

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

5

CEDT

Dr N S Dinesh

PRS

Invitee

 

 

6

CEDT

Dr M K Gunasekaran

PRS

Invitee

 

 

7

CEDT

Mr M Krishnakumar

PRS

Invitee

 

 

8

CEDT

Mr C Rameshu

PRS

Invitee

 

 

9

CEDT

Dr L Umanand

PRS

Invitee

 

 

10

CEDT

Mr K Varghese

PRS

Invitee

 

 

11

CEDT

Joy Kuri

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

12

CEDT

Mr K Muthukumar

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

CH

Jayant M Modak

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

CH

K Keshava Rao

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

CH

M Giridhar

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

4

CH

S K Gupta

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

5

CH

K Ganapathy Ayappa

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

CH

V Kumaran

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

CH

Prabhu R Nott

Prof.

Member

 

 

8

CH

Dr J R Mudakavi

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

CPDM

B Gurumoorthy

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

CPDM

Amaresh Chakrabarti

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

3

CPDM

Anindya Deb

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

4

CPDM

Dr J E Diwakar

PRS

Invitee

 

 

5

CPDM

Mr N V Chalapathi Rao

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

CSA

Y Narahari

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

CSA

M Narasimha Murthy

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

CSA

L M Patnaik

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

CSA

U R Prasad

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

CSA

Mrs. Priti Shankar

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

CSA

V V S Sarma

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

CSA

Y N Srikant

Prof.

Member

 

 

8

CSA

Swami Manohar

Prof.

Member

 

 

9

CSA

C E Veni Madhavan

Prof.

Member

 

 

10

CSA

Vijay Chandru

Prof.

Member

 

 

11

CSA

K Gopinath

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

12

CSA

R C Hansdah

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

13

CSA

Ramesh Hariharan

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

14

CSA

V Vinay

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

CSIC

Dr Parameshwar P Iyer

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

CST (ASTRA)

N H Ravindranath

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

2

CST (ASTRA)

Dr H N Chanakya

PRS

Invitee

 

 

3

CST (ASTRA)

Dr S Dasappa

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

ECE

G V Anand

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

ECE

Anurag Kumar

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

ECE

A P Shivaprasad

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

ECE

Vinod Sharma

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

ECE

P Venkataram

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

ECE

P Vijay Kumar

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

ECE

B Sundar Rajan

Prof.

Member

 

 

8

ECE

A Chockalingam

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

9

ECE

K V S Hari

Prof.

Member

 

 

10

ECE

D Narayana Dutt

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

11

ECE

T V Sreenivas

Prof.

Member

 

 

12

ECE

Utpal Mukherji

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

13

ECE

Dr.(Ms.) Malathi Hegde

PRS

Invitee

 

 

14

ECE

Navakanta Bhat

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

15

ECE

Dr T Badrinarayanan

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

EE

H P Khincha

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

EE

Lawrence Jenkins

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

EE

V Ramanarayanan

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

EE

V T Ranganathan

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

EE

K R Ramakrishnan

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

EE

P Subbayya Sastry

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

EE

D Thukaram

Prof.

Member

 

 

8

EE

Indraneel Sen

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

9

EE

P S Nagendra Rao

Prof.

Member

 

 

10

EE

K Rajagopal

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

11

EE

A G Ramakrishnan

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

12

EE

Dr U Jayachandra Shenoy

PRS

Invitee

 

 

13

EE

Dr (Ms) G N Rathna

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

HV

T S Ramu

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

HV

L Satish

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

3

HV

B S Rajanikant

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

IN

S Mohan

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

IN

R M Vasu

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

IN

A G Menon

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

IN

S Asokan

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

IN

G Mohan Rao

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

6

IN

K Rajanna

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

7

IN

J Nagaraju

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

8

IN

Dr M Chandran

PRS

Invitee

 

 

9

IN

Dr K R Gunasekhar

PRS

Invitee

 

 

10

IN

Dr S Madhusudana Rao

PRS

Invitee

 

 

11

IN

Dr K Narasimha Rao

PRS

Invitee

 

 

12

IN

Mr S Ramgopal

PRS

Invitee

 

 

13

IN

Dr N C Shivaprakash

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Library

Dr S Venkadesan

Librarian

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

MG

K B Akhilesh

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

MG

R Srinivasan

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

MG

M H Bala Subramanya

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

4

MG

C Mukhopadhyay

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

5

MG

Mr. Yadnyvalkya

PRS

Invitee

 

 

6

MG

N R Srinivasa Raghavan

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

ME

Jaywant H Arakeri

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

ME

Vijay H Arakeri

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

ME

S K Biswas

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

ME

A Ghosal

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

ME

M L Munjal

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

ME

R Narasimhan

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

ME

U Shrinivasa

Prof.

Member

 

 

8

ME

K R Yogendra Simha

Prof.

Member

 

 

9

ME

Pradip Dutta

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

10

ME

Rudra Pratap

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

11

ME

Satish V Kailas

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

12

ME

Chandrashekar S Jog

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

13

ME

Ananthasuresh G K

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

14

ME

Anindya Chatterjee

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

15

ME

Mr. Chamanlal Sharma

PRS

Invitee

 

 

16

ME

Dr G S V L Narasimhan

PRS

Invitee

 

 

17

ME

Mr. A Suryanarayanan

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

MT

K Chattopadhyay

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

MT

A H Chokshi

Prof.

Member

 

 

3

MT

K T Jacob

Prof.

Member

 

 

4

MT

V Jayaram

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

MT

Kishore

Prof.

Member

 

 

6

MT

M K Surappa

Prof.

Member

 

 

7

MT

T A Abinandanan

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

8

MT

S Subramanian

Prof.

Member

 

 

9

MT

Subodh Kumar

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

10

MT

Govind S Gupta

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

11

MT

Ashok M Raichur

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

12

MT

Dr G S Avadhani

PRS

Invitee

 

 

13

MT

Dr B V Narayana

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

SERC

S K Nandy

Prof.

Member

 

 

2

SERC

Apoorva Patel

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

3

SERC

R Govindarajan

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

4

SERC

Jayant R Haritsa

Prof.

Member

 

 

5

SERC

Mathew T Jacob

Assoc.Prof.

Member

 

 

6

SERC

Dr S K Bhattacharyya

PRS

Invitee

 

 

7

SERC

Mr H Krishnamurthy

PRS

Invitee

 

 

8

SERC

Mr R Krishnamurthy

PRS

Invitee

 

 

9

SERC

Mr M R Muralidharan

PRS

Invitee

 

 

10

SERC

Mrs. J Lakshmi

PRS

Invitee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Others

 

 

 

 

 

 

1  Mrs Padmini Radhakrishnan, Financial Controller

 

2  Mr B K Subburaman, Dy.Regr. Unit 1A

 

3  Mr R Mohan Das, Dy.Regr., Stores & Purchase

 

4  Mr K Panneer Selvam, Dy.Regr., Academic.

 

5  Dr R Medhamurthy, MRDG - Asst Prof. Representative of Faculty of Science

 

6  Dr.T Srinivas, EC - Asst. Prof. Representative of Faculty of Engg

 

 

 

Members     =      249

Quoram =  83

 

 

 

 

Invitees        =      53

 

 

 

 

 

 

Others         =        6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total            =      308

 

 

 

 

 


Board of Management

 

 

Scheme Clause

 

12.1     The Board of Management shall consist of the following members:

 

(a)       Collector of Bombay for the time being or such other officer as the Government of India may appoint.

 

(b)       One representative of the Trustees for the time being of the public charity created by the late Sir Dorab Tata, known as the Sir Dorabji Tata Trust, and the Trustees for the time being of the public charity created by the late Sir Ratan Tata, known as the Sir Ratan Tata Trust.

 

(c)       One resident of Bombay to be nominated by the Government of India.

 

(d)       Director of the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (ex-officio) or his representative.

(d)


 

 

Members of the Board of Management

 

 

 

1.         Mr. J G Kanga

Chairman

Board of Management of the

            Bombay Properties of the Indian Institute of Science

Bombay House, Homi Modi Street, Fort

MUMBAI – 400 023

 

2.         Mr. A S Pandya

 

3.         Mr. P R Mody

Secretary

Board of Management of the

            Bombay Properties of the Indian Institute of Science

Bombay House, Homi Modi Street, Fort

MUMBAI – 400 023

 

4.         Director, IISc.

 

 

Source: Deputy Registrar, Unit-IA 


 MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

 

 

Scheme clause 13.1

 

 

a) Government of India          :           1.         Mr. Sudeep  Banerjee

Secretary, M H R D

                                                                        Department of Secondary & Higher Education

                                                                        Government of India

NEW DELHI - 110 001

 

2.         The Secretary,

Ministry of Law, Justice & Company

Affairs, Department of Legal Affairs

Government of India

NEW DELHI - 110 001

 

b) Government of Karnataka :           3.         Mr. K K Mishra

Chief Secretary to Govt. of Karnataka

Vidhana Soudha

BANGALORE - 560 001

 

4.                  Dr.(Ms.) Shobha Nambisan

Secretary to Govt. of Karnataka - I Department of Education

Multistoried Building

Dr. Ambedkar Veedhi

BANGALORE - 560 001

 

c)  Tata Trust                          :           5.         Mr. S N Batliwalla

                                                                        Secretary & Chief Accountant

                                                                        Sir Dorabji Tata Trust

                                                                        Bombay House, 24, Homi Mody Street

                                                                        MUMBAI - 400 001

 

6.         Mr. H D Malesra

Secretay & Chief Accountant

Sir Ratan Tata Trust

Bombay House, 24, Homi Mody Street

MUMBAI – 400 001

                                     

Clause 16.2                             :                       Registrar (ex-officio)   -   Secretary

 

*******

 

 

 

Source: Deputy Registrar, Unit-IA


 

8.  PUBLIC INFORMATION OFFICER

 

 

Mr. A. Gangappa

Public Information Officer

Room No. 24, Administrative Complex

Indian Institute of Science

Bangalore  - 560 012, Karnataka State, India

080 – 2293 2915, 2293 2211 (Office)

080 – 2293 2652 (R)

e-mail : pio@admin.iisc.ernet.in

 

 

 

APPELLATE AUTHORITY

 

 

                                    Dr. Uday Balakrishnan

            Registrar

Indian Institute of Science

Bangalore  - 560 012, Karnataka State, India

080 – 22932444 23600757 (Office)

080 – 2293 2450, 23602301 (R)

Fax: 080 - 23600757

e-mail : regr@admin.iisc.ernet.in

 

 

Source: Public Information Officer & Registrar’s Office

 


 

9.  PROCEDURE FOLLOWED IN DECISION MAKING PROCESS: 

 

 

The Director, Associate Director, Chairmen of the Divisions, Deans of Faculties, Chairmen of the Departments, Registrar, Financial Controller, carry out the various functions of the Institute as per procedures laid down in the Scheme, Regulations & Bye-laws of the Institute and as per decisions of the Council, Finance Committee and Senate from time to time.

 

 

 

Source: Deputy Registrar, Unit – IA


 

 

10.  DIRECTORY OF OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES

 

ADMINISTRATION

 

Off

Res

Fax

EMAIL ADDRESS

DIRECTOR

P Balaram

 22932222

23600690

22933004

23602300

23600936 (O)

23340962 (R)

dir

D V Seetharaman

Secy I/c to Director

22932954

23600690

23518296

57722025

 

diroff

ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

N Balakrishnan

 22932436

23600129

22932488

23600114

23600221

ad

 

G Lalitha

Sr. Steno to Associate Director

22932436

22932636

23600129

22932036

 

lali

DEANS

J Gopalakrishnan                                               

Dean, Science Faculty

22932209

22932033     23600764

223345163

 

deansci

G V Anand

Dean, Engg. Faculty                                    

22932209

22932044

23600764

23611263

 

deanengg

DIVISIONAL CHAIRMEN

D Narasimha Rao                                              

Chmn., Dvn Biol Scs        

22932809

22932478

23601219

22933009

23611677

 

dcbio

S Chandrasekaran

Chmn., Dvn Chem Scs

22932810

22932478

23601219

22932830

23601269

 

dcche

H P Khincha

Chmn., Dvn Elec Scs                                   

22932808

22932478

23601219

22933003

26615241

 

dcele

J Srinivasan 

Chmn., Dvn Mech  Scs                                                                                      

22932807

22932478

23601219

22933008

23314998

 

dcmec

A K Sood 

Chmn., Dvn Phy & Math Scs

22932806

22932478

23601219

22932927 23608323

 

dcphy

OFFICERS

Uday Balakrishnan

Registrar

22932444

 

22932450

23602301

23600757

regr

C N Chayapathy

Steno to Registrar

22932444

22932440

22932390

 

roff

Mrs. Padmini Radhakrishnan

Financial Controller

 22932250

23600612

22932050

23602114

 

fc

Arul Dass

Sr. Steno to Financial Controller

22932565

22932250

23600612

25443557

 

 

A Gangappa

Deputy Registrar

22932915

22932211

22932990

22932652

 

dr_scst

S R Harish

Deputy Registrar

    22932897

26761358

 

harish

R Mohan Das

Deputy Registrar

22932501

23602594

22932201

23600287

22932569

23601116

 

rmd

K Panneer Selvam 

Deputy Registrar

22932333

22932706

23601413

22932651

 

dracad

dyregistrar

B K Subburaman

Deputy Registrar

         22932241

22932498

23601109

 

drcoun

M S Venkatesh 

Deputy Registrar

22932399

22932553

22932518

23600666

 

dr_hostl

S Rajagopalan

Dy. Financial Controller

   22932207

23317275

 

dfcbudg

B N Balaji

Assistant Registrar

22932491

22932988

22932347

 

balaji

Uma Chandran

Assistant Registrar

   22932647

25472573

 

uma

M Krishnamurthy

Accounts Officer

   22932803

22932893

 

aoschm

P Manivannan

Accounts Officer

   22932465

22932394

 

aosal

Y Udaya Bhaskar

Accounts Officer

22932840

 

23518029

 

aobills

K S Venkatesha

Accounts Officer

    22932894

23510301

22933048

 

aoschm

Ganesh Babu V

Internal Auditor

    22932208 

26755634

 

 

V Thilagam

Hindi Officer  &

P R O Incharge

22932504

22932638

 

hindi

   22932228

22932770

23600853

22932638

 

pr

C P Poonacha

Sr. Sports Officer 

    22932257

23340419

22932751

23600691

 

 

V Satyanarayana

Stores Officer

22932370

23473287

 

sto

Vikram Jayaram

 Chmn Placement

22932477

23465593

23345110

 

placemen@csic

K S  Subba Rao

Chairman Project Management Group

22932904

 

 

 

B A G Sharma

Financial Adviser

22932051

28516728

 

 

 

ESTATE

N Rajasekar

PE cum EO I/c

22932202

23600984

23602621

 

 

S H Hanumanthappa

Exec. Engr (Elect)

22932546

25293803

 

 

T N Shivaram Samanth

Asst. Exec. Engr

22932871

23562115

 

 

K S Chandrasekar

Asst. Exec. Engr

22932871

23206376

 

 

H K Prabhakara

Scientific Assistant

22932204

22932462

 

 

P Suresh

Junior Engr

22932205

23417925

 

 

C R Vasu

Junior Engr

22932204

23641625

 

 

K V Nagaraju

Technical Officer GrII

22932298

22932497

 

 

G Radhaswamy

Technical Officer Gr I

22932018

22932298

22932876

 

aeelec

E N Krishnappa

Engr Elect

22932021

23383761

 

 

P R Sridhar

AE/EO Assistant Engr

   22932205

25288256

 

 

S H Sashidhara

AE/EO Assistant Engr

      22932205

23390900

 

 

B. Sridhar,

Technical Officer Gr I

22932221

22932844

23600229

22932464

20113222

 

nursery

A Umar

I/c Guest House

22932289

23410865

 

 

LIBRARY

S Venkadesan

Librarian

22932408

23601653

22932616

23603247

 

venky

K S Chudamani

Deputy  Lbn

22933012

23441477

 

ksc

Uma Jagannath

Deputy Lbn.

22932868

26538596

 

uma

Puttabasavaiah

Asst. Lbn

22932610

 22932820

 

bas

K Nirmala Devi 

Asst. Lbn

22933014

22932831

 

nirmala

Rout S K

TO II

22933013

 

22932049

 

 

skrout

Sandhya B C

TO II

22933011

 

 

sandhya

JOURNAL                                                           

K Srinivasa Rao

Asst. Editor                           

22932256

 

22932832

23600253

 

ksrao

Pushpa Srinivasan

TO II

22932750

 

23312355

 

pushpa

 

DIGITAL  LIBRARY                       

22932750

 

 

.

G  Rangarajan 

Convener

    22933150

23344736

 

rangarajan

MEDICAL

Dr. G R Nagabhushana

Chief Medical Officer

22932552

23600989

22932517

23602030

 

bhushan

Dr.L Sharada

Medical Officer

22932346

22932555

23600178

 

 

Dr.C Satish Rao

Medical Officer

22932226

22932031

23514533

 

 

Dr.Niveditha K

Authorized Medical Officer

22932936

26582158

 

 

CONSULTANTS

Dr.V A P Ghorpade

Psychiatrist

22932936

26644013

 

ghorpade

Dr.P Beena

Dentist

22932348

23601078

 

 

Dr.Ashok Kumar

Ultrasonologist

22932412

23340377

 

 

Dr.Malavika Krishnaswamy

Ophthalmologist

22932007

          23410020

 

 

Dr.Manonmani

Gynecologist

22932412

23310814

 

 

Dr.S S Kumar

Physician

22932007

 

23562244

 

 

Dr.Deepak Haldipur

ENT Surgeon

22932226

23493487

 

 

Dr.Shyamprasad

22932936

23310936

 

 

Mr. Yogesh V

 

23491686

 

 

Laboratory

22932007

 

 

  

X-Ray

22932348

 

 

 

Pharmacy

22932412

 

 

 

HOSTELS

S Kasthurirengan

Chmn Coun of Wardens

22932553

 

9845719054   

23493130

 

kas

M S Venkatesh

Deputy Registrar

22932399

22932553

23602436

22932518

23600666

 

dr_hostel

Hon. Wardens

K Suguna

22932553

 

 

 

Madhavi Latha Gali

22932553

 

 

 

Umarji M Arun

22932553

 

 

 

Bobj M S

22932553

 

 

 

Venugopal  S

22932553

 

 

 

Advisor (Students Affairs)

23601232

 

 

 

Indraneel Sen

22932931

22932363

23419971

 

sen

SECURITY

M R Chandrasekhar

Security Officer

22932617

23601473

20113436

22932554

23602195

 

security

 

 

CHAIRMEN  - DEPARTMENTS/CENTRES

 

TELEPHONE

Office

Residence

Fax

E-MAIL

AEROSPACE ENGINEERING  [AE]

Chmn BN Raghunandan [Dir 23603307]

22932417

22932416

 

23600134

office

chairman

BIOCHEMISTRY [BC]

Chmn K Muniyappa  [Dir 23600115]

22932473

22932472

 

 

office

chairman

BIOINFORMATICS CENTRE [BIC]                                                                                           

Chmn S Ramakumar [Dir 23601409]

22933060

22932469

 

23600551

office

convener

CENTRAL ANIMAL FACILITY [CAF]

Chairperson Anjali A Karande

[Dir 23606569]                    

22932457

22932734

 

 

office

chairman

CENTRE FOR ATMOSPHERIC & OCEANIC SCIENCES [CAOS]          

Chmn. B N Goswami [Dir 23600450]

22932505

22933067

 

23600865

Office

Chairman

CENTRE FOR CONTEMPORARY STUDIES [CCS]           

Chmn R Gadagkar [Dir 23606559]

22932486

 

 

 

CENTRE FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION [CCE]

Chmn P Venkataram [Dir 23600911]

22932247

22932491

 

 

office

chairman

CENTRE FOR COUNSELLING AND

SUPPORT (CCS)

Chairperson H S Savithri

2293299022932310

 

 

 

CENTRE FOR CRYOGENIC TECHNOLOGY [CCT]

Chmn Subhash Jacob [Dir 23601612]

22932339

22932708

 

       

office

chairman

CENTRE FOR ECOLOGICAL SCIENCES [CES]

Chmn R Sukumar [Dir 23600985]

22932506

22933102

 

 

23601528

office

chairman

CENTRE FOR ELECTRONICS DESIGN

AND TECHNOLOGY [CEDT]  [Dir 23600810]

Chmn H S Jamadagni [Dir 23600808]

22932246

 

 

 

office

chairman

CENTRE FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS [CHEP]

Chmn Sen Diptiman

2293226622932474

22932974

 

 

office

chairman

CENTRE FOR PRODUCT DESIGN

AND MANUFACTURING [CPDM]

Chmn B Gurumoorthy [Dir 23601975]

Assoc Chmn J E Diwakar

22932359

22933138

 

 

office

chairman

CENTRE FOR SCIENTIFIC & INDUSTRIAL

CONSULTANCY [CSIC]

Chmn  K R Yogendra Simha [Dir 232340134]

Assoc Chmn B S Rajanikanth

Assoc Chmn P P Iyer

22932516

22932470

22932446

22932448

 

 

Office

chairman

CENTRE FOR SPONSORED SCHEMES &

PROJECTS  [CSSP]

Chmn C E Venimadhavan

[Dir 23600667]

2293224422932254

22932355

 

 

office

chairman

CENTRE FOR SUSTAINABLE 

 TECHNOLOGIES [CST]

 Chmn N H Ravindranath

 [Dir 23348575]

22932447

22933047

 

 

 

office

chairman

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING [CH]

Chmn Jayant M Modak

22932318

22933111

 

23608121

 

office

chairman

CIVIL ENGINEERING [CE]

Chmn B K Raghu Prasad

[Dir 23600910]

22932324

22932323

 

23600404

office

chairman

COMPUTER SCIENCE & AUTOMATION  [CSA]

Chmn Y N Srikant

2293246822932368

2293277122932367

 

23602911

office

chairman

DIGITAL INFORMATION SERVICES

CENTRE [DISC]

Convener G Rangarajan [Dir 23608027]

2293294622933149

 

 

office

ELECTRICAL COMMUNICATION ENGG [ECE]

Chmn  Anurag Kumar[Dir 23600563]

Assoc. Chmn Vinod Sharma

22932276

22932278

22932854

 

 

office

chairman

EDUCATION & RESEARCH IN COMPUTER NETWORKING  [ERNET]

Co-Ordinator Utpal Mukherji

Joint Coordinator

22932387

22933152

 

 

 

 

 

office

 

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING [EE]

Chmn Lawrence Jenkins [Dir 23600566]

2293269222933170

22932361

 

23600444

office

chairman

INFORMATION MANAGEMENT

 CELL (IMC)

Chmn S Gopalakrishnan

22932908

 

 

 

ipoff

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY CELL

Chmn S Gopalakrishnan [Dir.23600265]

22932037

22932038

 

 

ipoff

IISc-DRDL JOINT ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMME [JATP]

Convener P J Paul [Dir 23601521]

22932510

22932763